You are viewing Haugh Head, Wooler parish, Northumberland. The main page on haugh.uk is Haugh, East Lindsey, Lincolnshire.Back to Haugh
←Back to overview
Crime · Haugh Head

Reported crime in the parish of Wooler

173 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 46 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Wooler, which includes Haugh Head. There are no separate figures for Haugh Head. What each figure covers

Total incidents
173
Rate / 1,000
46
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences5733%
Anti social behaviour4124%
Criminal damage and arson1710%
Burglary169%
Public order127%
Other theft127%
Other crime63%
Shoplifting42%
Vehicle crime42%
Possession of weapons21%
Bicycle theft11%
Drugs11%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences510467411942457
Anti social behaviour595122527341
Criminal damage and arson442111111117
Burglary1342113116
Public order41411112
Other theft11221211112
Other crime121116
Shoplifting224
Vehicle crime1124
Possession of weapons112
Bicycle theft11
Drugs11
Total1826231217103721121311173
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Haugh Head, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 3,752.